Privacy Policy

- Updated February 2020



This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Oppida website, www.oppida.co

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Oppida (“we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our notice or our practices with regard to your personal information, please contact us at hello@oppida.co.

Oppida is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Oppida operates in compliance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the Australia Privacy Principles, which sets out a number of guidelines concerning the privacy of individuals.

When you visit our website https://www.oppida.co and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue the use of our Site and our services.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our website (such as https://www.oppida.co), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy notice as “services“).

Collection of your personal information


At Oppida, we do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to sign up to our newsletter or use download resources available from the Site.

Sharing of your personal information


Oppida does not sell, rent or lease the personal information of our visitors to third parties. We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, providing data analytics, etc. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Oppida takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Oppida may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Oppida’s Site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Oppida; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of visitors of Oppida, or the public.

Use of your personal information


For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our emails at any time.


  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.


  • From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.


  • Privacy and Security


    We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, the transmission of personal information to and from our services is at your own risk. You should only access our services within a secure environment.

    Changes to this Privacy Policy


    Oppida reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

    Accessing Your Personal Information


    In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

    If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.

    If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/info/policies/justice-and-fundamental-rights_en

    For our visitors all across the globe, you have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

    Contacting us


    Oppida welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

    Call: (03) 9005 7223

    Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, Oppida,
    8 Lookout Terrace, Trinity Beach, QLD 4879

    E-mail: hello@oppida.co
    Bitnami